COSM +34.8%, GMAB +30.3% Lead Post-EPS Revision Surges
Cosmos Health (COSM) jumped 34.8% to $0.31 after its next-year EPS growth estimate was revised from 131.8% to 146.7% on October 26, while Genmab (GMAB) rose 30.3% to $57.06 following a 46.3% EPS growth estimate and positive Phase 3 head and neck cancer trial data that reduced death risk by 50%. Soluna Holdings (SLNH) gained 26.4%, XTI Aerospace (XTIA) added 23.5%, and Insmed (INSM) climbed 20.6% as the EPS revision screener flagged upward estimate momentum across healthcare, financial, and industrial small caps.
| Ticker | Sector | Detected | EPS Revision | Gain Since Detection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COSM | Healthcare | 2026-10-26 | +14.8pp | +34.8% |
| GMAB | Healthcare | 2026-10-23 | N/A | +30.3% |
| SLNH | Financial | 2026-10-22 | N/A | +26.4% |
| XTIA | Industrials | 2026-10-22 | N/A | +23.5% |
| INSM | Healthcare | 2026-10-26 | +1.1pp | +20.6% |
Why did COSM stock jump in October 2026?
COSM jumped 34.8% (from $0.23 to $0.31) after analysts raised its next-year EPS growth estimate from 131.8% to 146.7% on October 26.
The 14.8 percentage-point revision was the sharpest of the week's screener candidates, and it occurred in a healthcare microcap with no company-specific earnings news in the window. That absence of a negative catalyst left the estimate revision as the dominant signal, and the resulting 34.8% move indicates the market repriced the shares quickly once the updated growth outlook circulated.
COSM EPS revision history → · Screener snapshot from 2026-10-26 →
FAQ: COSM
Why did COSM stock jump?
COSM jumped 34.8% from $0.23 to $0.31 after its next-year EPS growth estimate was revised from 131.8% to 146.7% on October 26.
What is COSM's EPS growth estimate?
Cosmos Health's next-year EPS growth estimate now sits at 146.7%, up from 131.8% before the October 26 revision.
Is COSM a buy after the rally?
COSM remains a $0.31 microcap with no earnings-related news in the detection window, so the 34.8% gain reflects estimate-driven repricing rather than confirmed fundamental results, which makes the risk profile elevated.
Why did GMAB stock jump in October 2026?
GMAB surged 30.3% (from $43.79 to $57.06) after its 46.3% next-year EPS growth estimate was surfaced by the screener on October 23, with J.P.
Morgan upgrading the stock to overweight on October 27 and a Phase 3 trial win following on October 28. The trial results showed petosemtamab combined with pembrolizumab reduced the risk of death by 50% in first-line head and neck cancer, with an overall survival hazard ratio of 0.50. J.P. Morgan raised its price target to DKr3,500 from DKr2,050 and lifted peak sales forecasts for petosemtamab to $5 billion from $2.5 billion and Rina-S to $4 billion from $3.4 billion. The stock had already risen 12% on October 26 on colorectal cancer follow-up data, with the estimate revision framing the upgrade and trial catalysts that drove the 30.3% four-day gain.
GMAB EPS revision history → · Screener snapshot from 2026-10-23 →
FAQ: GMAB
Why did GMAB stock jump?
GMAB jumped 30.3% from $43.79 to $57.06 after its 46.3% next-year EPS growth estimate was flagged on October 23, followed by a J.P. Morgan upgrade on October 27 and positive Phase 3 head and neck cancer data on October 28.
What caused Genmab's surge after the EPS estimate revision?
J.P. Morgan upgraded Genmab to overweight with a DKr3,500 price target and petosemtamab Phase 3 data showed a 50% reduction in risk of death, reinforcing the 46.3% EPS growth estimate with concrete clinical evidence.
What is GMAB's EPS growth estimate?
Genmab's next-year EPS growth estimate stands at 46.3%, which the screener flagged on October 23 before the stock's 30.3% rally.
Why did SLNH stock jump in October 2026?
SLNH gained 26.4% (from $0.53 to $0.67) after its 33.3% next-year EPS growth estimate triggered the screener on October 22, the same day it announced a joint venture with Applied Digital for a 50 MW AI data center at its Texas Project Dorothy 3 site.
Under the deal, Applied Digital supplies development capital and takes 51% while Soluna contributes land and power assets for 49%. Rosenblatt reiterated its Buy rating the same day but halved its price target to $2 from $4, keeping roughly 257% implied upside at the $0.56 close. The estimate revision plus the JV's revenue potential outweighed the target cut, and the stock's 26.4% run reflects that consensus repricing.
SLNH EPS revision history → · Screener snapshot from 2026-10-22 →
FAQ: SLNH
Why did SLNH stock jump?
SLNH jumped 26.4% from $0.53 to $0.67 after its 33.3% next-year EPS growth estimate triggered the screener on October 22, the same day it announced a 50 MW AI data center joint venture with Applied Digital.
What caused Soluna's surge after the EPS estimate revision?
Soluna's 50 MW Texas AI data center joint venture with Applied Digital gave the 33.3% EPS growth estimate a concrete revenue catalyst, and Rosenblatt reiterated its Buy rating the same day.
Is SLNH a buy after the rally?
Rosenblatt kept a Buy rating but cut its target to $2 from $4 on October 22, implying about 199% upside from the current $0.67 price.
Why did XTIA stock jump in October 2026?
XTIA rose 23.5% (from $0.85 to $1.05) after its 74.6% next-year EPS growth estimate was flagged by the screener on October 22, supported by preliminary third-quarter revenue of $35.3 million reported the same day.
That revenue was in line with the company's $125-130 million 2026 outlook and represented roughly 9% sequential growth led by enterprise drone demand. On October 29, XTI Aerospace announced a non-binding agreement to restructure $4.5 million of defaulted seller notes, extending maturity and adding financial flexibility. The revenue confirmation and liability restructuring reinforced the 74.6% EPS growth trajectory, and the stock's 23.5% move tracked that two-step catalyst.
XTIA EPS revision history → · Screener snapshot from 2026-10-22 →
FAQ: XTIA
Why did XTIA stock jump?
XTIA jumped 23.5% from $0.85 to $1.05 after its 74.6% next-year EPS growth estimate triggered the screener on October 22 and preliminary third-quarter revenue of $35.3 million confirmed the growth trajectory.
What caused XTI Aerospace's surge after the EPS estimate revision?
Preliminary third-quarter revenue of $35.3 million, in line with the $125-130 million 2026 outlook, plus an October 29 restructuring of $4.5 million in defaulted promissory notes supported the 74.6% EPS growth estimate.
What is XTIA's EPS growth estimate?
XTI Aerospace's next-year EPS growth estimate is 74.6%, which the screener flagged on October 22 before the stock's 23.5% gain.
Why did INSM stock jump in October 2026?
INSM jumped 20.6% (from $93.33 to $112.58) after its next-year EPS growth estimate was revised from 150.7% to 151.8% on October 26, with third-quarter results on October 29 confirming the trajectory.
BRINSUPRI revenue of $400.1 million grew 29% sequentially, total revenue of $524.4 million beat the $501.3 million consensus by 4.6%, and the company raised 2026 BRINSUPRI guidance to $1.35-1.4 billion. The quarter also showed a $0.46 per-share loss against a $0.34 consensus and wider R&D and SG&A spending. The modest 1.1 percentage-point estimate revision was validated by the guidance raise, and the stock's 20.6% gain reflects earnings-estimate confidence overcoming the reported loss miss.
INSM EPS revision history → · Screener snapshot from 2026-10-26 →
FAQ: INSM
Why did INSM stock jump?
INSM jumped 20.6% from $93.33 to $112.58 after its next-year EPS growth estimate was revised from 150.7% to 151.8% on October 26 and third-quarter BRINSUPRI revenue of $400.1 million drove a 2026 guidance raise to $1.35-1.4 billion.
What caused Insmed's surge after the EPS estimate revision?
Third-quarter revenue of $524.4 million beat the $501.3 million consensus by 4.6%, BRINSUPRI grew 29% sequentially, and the company raised 2026 BRINSUPRI guidance, validating the 151.8% EPS growth estimate.
Is INSM a buy after the rally?
Insmed's $0.46 per-share quarterly loss missed the $0.34 consensus, but the BRINSUPRI guidance raise to $1.35-1.4 billion and 268.4% year-over-year revenue growth are the metrics behind the 20.6% move.
The week's biggest movers show that upward EPS estimate revisions alone can drive double-digit gains in small caps, but the largest and most durable rallies — GMAB's 30.3% and INSM's 20.6% — came when clinical or revenue data confirmed the revised growth estimates. Healthcare and AI-infrastructure names dominated the screener's top performers, signaling that estimate momentum is drawing capital when paired with a verifiable catalyst.
How We Identify These Stocks
We track daily changes in forward EPS estimates across thousands of US equities. When a stock's next-year earnings growth estimate is revised upward — confirmed by improvement in current-year estimates — it enters our watchlist. The stocks above were flagged on their detection dates and have since delivered the strongest price returns among all detected stocks.
Explore today's full screener →