Why Marvell Technology Inc (MRVL) Stock Is Rising
As of 2026-09-01, Marvell Technology Inc (MRVL) has a next-year EPS growth estimate of 59.69%. Featured in 6 EPS revision reports, most recently on 2026-06-10.
Why MRVL Stock Is Rising
- +EPS Estimate Upgraded: Analysts raised Marvell Technology Inc's next-year EPS growth estimate from 55.10% to 55.55% on 2026-08-25.
- →Estimate Trending Higher: Since detection, the estimate has moved up a net +4.14 pp to 59.69% across 2 upward revisions.
- !Largest Single-Day Revision: +4.51 pp on 2026-08-28 (54.78% → 59.29%).
- ·Current-Year Growth: Projected at 47.58%, supporting the forward estimate revision.
News Context
The primary structural driver is the upward revision to Marvell's next-year EPS growth estimate, which has climbed from 55.10% to 59.69% since late August. However, recent headlines do not support a fundamental catalyst for a rally; they instead highlight a post-earnings drop, disappointing guidance, and analyst caution. The share price rise appears tied to the sustained positive estimate revision momentum rather than any specific announced contract win or product launch.
Generated 2026-09-01 · news as of 2026-09-01
Current Snapshot
- Sector
- Technology
- Industry
- Semiconductors
- EPS growth next year
- 59.69%
- EPS growth this year
- 47.58%
- EPS next quarter (est)
- $1.10
- Last price
- $211.66
EPS Revision History
| Date | EPS Next Y | EPS This Y | Next Q (est) | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-01 | 59.69% | 47.58% | $1.10 | $211.66 |
| 2026-08-31 | 59.69% | 47.58% | $1.10 | $211.66 |
| 2026-08-30 | 59.29% | 47.81% | $1.10 | $216.62 |
| 2026-08-29 | 59.29% | 47.81% | $1.10 | $216.62 |
| 2026-08-28 | 59.29% | 47.81% | $1.10 | $216.62 |
| 2026-08-27 | 54.78% | 43.32% | $1.08 | $241.45 |
| 2026-08-26 | 55.55% | 43.32% | $0.93 | $245.11 |
| 2026-08-25 | 55.55% | 43.32% | $0.93 | $240.38 |
| 2026-08-24 | 55.10% | 43.17% | $0.93 | $229.29 |
| 2026-08-23 | 55.02% | 43.11% | $0.93 | $237.04 |
| 2026-08-21 | 55.02% | 43.11% | $0.93 | $237.04 |
| 2026-08-20 | 55.09% | 43.16% | $0.93 | $251.01 |
| 2026-08-19 | 54.33% | 42.84% | $0.93 | $237.27 |
| 2026-08-18 | 54.32% | 42.85% | $0.93 | $216.00 |
| 2026-08-17 | 54.32% | 42.85% | $0.93 | $234.33 |
| 2026-08-16 | 54.27% | 42.72% | $0.93 | $222.02 |
| 2026-08-14 | 54.27% | 42.72% | $0.93 | $222.02 |
| 2026-08-13 | 54.27% | 42.72% | $0.93 | $222.18 |
| 2026-08-12 | 54.27% | 42.72% | $0.93 | $217.08 |
| 2026-08-11 | 54.11% | 42.72% | $0.93 | $212.31 |
| 2026-08-10 | 54.14% | 42.65% | $0.93 | $208.56 |
| 2026-08-09 | 54.14% | 42.65% | $0.93 | $218.72 |
| 2026-08-07 | 54.14% | 42.65% | $0.93 | $218.72 |
| 2026-08-06 | 54.14% | 42.65% | $0.93 | $210.54 |
| 2026-08-05 | 54.14% | 42.65% | $0.93 | $211.02 |
| 2026-08-04 | 54.14% | 42.65% | $0.93 | $218.59 |
| 2026-08-03 | 54.14% | 42.65% | $0.93 | $193.77 |
| 2026-08-02 | 54.14% | 42.65% | $0.93 | $187.56 |
| 2026-07-31 | 54.14% | 42.65% | $0.93 | $187.56 |
| 2026-07-30 | 54.14% | 42.65% | $0.93 | $183.30 |
Reports Featuring MRVL
- 2026-06-10
ENHA Soars 50.9% and CMCT Jumps 46.6% as EPS Revisions Drive Gains
- 2026-06-09
EPS Revision Rally: ENHA Soars 38.5%, MRVL +30.2%, CMCT +34.5%
- 2026-06-08
MRVL Leads EPS Revision Winners with 41% Surge; TTAN, ENHA Follow
- 2026-06-04
MRVL Soars 51.9% After EPS Revision; SNOW, RDDT, HOOD, STRL Rally
- 2026-06-03
MRVL Leads Tech Surge With 44.8% Gain on EPS Revision and Nvidia Endorsement
- 2026-06-02
SNOW Surges 47% After EPS Revision Leads Software Rally; MRVL, ARM Also Jump
Recent News
- Marvell Stock Faces Critical Test After Sharp DropGuruFocus.com
- Marvell Stock Crashes 10% After Guidance Disappoints InvestorsGuruFocus.com
- Marvell (MRVL) Stock Falls 10% After Q2 Earnings: Buy the Dip?Zacks
- Marvell Stock Drops As Analysts Weigh In-Line ReportInvestor's Business Daily
- Marvell Drops 8% as Google's $120 Billion Promise Arrives Too LateGuruFocus.com
- Trending: Take-Two Interactive price ascends as 'Grand Theft Auto VI' is teasedYahoo Finance Video
- Goldman Sachs Sees Trouble for Marvell Stock RallyGuruFocus.com
- Morgan Stanley Tweaks Marvell Price Target After EarningsGuruFocus.com
- Options Traders Swarm Marvell Stock After Outlook FumbleSchaeffer's Research
- Marvell's $120 Billion Google Deal Has a Timing ProblemGuruFocus.com
Screen Performance
Aggregate stats across all 2024 tickers our top-EPS-revision screen has flagged over the past 153 days.
- Median return since detection
- +1.8%
- % of tickers in the green
- 54%
- Median return on winners
- +20.3%
- Large revisions captured
- 1641
Past detection performance reflects the price change between when a ticker first entered our screen and the most recent observation. Not a forward-looking forecast.
Also Tracked by Our Screen
Frequently Asked Questions
Why did Marvell Technology Inc (MRVL) stock go up recently?▾
Marvell Technology Inc (MRVL) stock has risen following an analyst upgrade of its next-year EPS growth estimate from 55.10% to 55.55% on 2026-08-25. Since detection, the estimate has moved up a net +4.14 pp to 59.69%. EPS estimate upgrades are among the strongest leading indicators of stock outperformance.
What is Marvell Technology Inc's next-year EPS growth estimate?▾
As of 2026-09-01, Marvell Technology Inc (MRVL) has a next-year EPS growth estimate of 59.69%, based on analyst consensus.
When was the latest EPS estimate revision for MRVL?▾
The most recent revision occurred on 2026-08-31, when analysts adjusted the next-year EPS growth estimate from 59.29% to 59.69%.
What sector and industry does Marvell Technology Inc belong to?▾
Marvell Technology Inc operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Semiconductors industry.
How often is this EPS estimate data updated?▾
EPS revision data is refreshed daily from analyst consensus estimates. MRVL appears on this page because it was flagged by our daily top-EPS-revision-performer screen.
EPS revision data sourced from analyst consensus estimates, refreshed daily. Marvell Technology Inc (MRVL) appears here because it was detected by our daily top-EPS-revision-performer screen.