AGL Jumps 194% as Healthcare Revisions Drive Top Performers
Agilon Health (AGL) surged 193.5% from $26.74 to $78.49 after Q1 earnings smashed estimates with adjusted EPS of $1.80 vs $1.13 expected, marking its best day ever. Redwire (RDW) rallied 57.0% on a 1.5pp EPS revision to 28.5% and record contract backlog, while Energy Vault (NRGV) climbed 45.8% on strategic IPP pivot and $1.35B backlog guiding margins to 60-80%.
| Ticker | Sector | Detected | EPS Revision | Gain Since Detection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AGL | Healthcare | 2026-05-05 | +0.0pp | +193.5% |
| RDW | Industrials | 2026-05-07 | +1.5pp | +57.0% |
| NRGV | Utilities | 2026-05-06 | N/A | +45.8% |
| ARBE | Technology | 2026-05-10 | N/A | +43.8% |
| LQDA | Healthcare | 2026-05-10 | +3.3pp | +40.2% |
Why did AGL stock jump in May 2026?
AGL jumped 193.5% (from $26.74 to $78.49) after reporting Q1 2026 earnings on May 6 that beat estimates with adjusted EPS of $1.80 vs the $1.13 Wall Street consensus, with revenue of $1.42B topping forecasts.
The senior-focused healthcare company was detected by our screener on May 5 at $26.74 ahead of the release; shares hit $27.85 post-earnings and Barons noted the move was the stock's best day ever before the continued surge to $78.49.
AGL EPS revision history → · Screener snapshot from 2026-05-05 →
FAQ: AGL
Why did AGL stock jump 193% in May 2026?
AGL surged 193.5% after Q1 2026 earnings on May 6 beat estimates with adjusted EPS of $1.80 vs $1.13 expected, and revenue of $1.42B exceeding the $1.38B consensus.
Is Agilon Health a buy after the rally?
AGL has rallied from $26.74 to $78.49, with forward EPS growth estimated at 26.3%; the company reaffirmed full-year revenue guidance of $5.68B-$5.81B following the strong Q1 beat.
What caused Agilon Health's stock surge?
First-quarter earnings on May 6 drove the surge, with net income of $2.94 per share (adjusted $1.80) crushing the analyst estimate of $1.13 and revenue of $1.42B topping the $1.38B forecast.
Why did RDW stock jump in May 2026?
RDW jumped 57.0% (from $8.91 to $13.99) after analysts raised forward EPS growth estimates from 27.0% to 28.5% on May 7, the same day Q1 2026 results showed record contract backlog and significant gross margin improvement.
Redwire's CFO highlighted the earnings takeaways on May 14, reinforcing the case that our screener caught the revision ahead of the price surge.
RDW EPS revision history → · Screener snapshot from 2026-05-07 →
FAQ: RDW
Why did RDW stock jump 57% in May 2026?
RDW surged 57.0% after the EPS growth estimate was revised upward to 28.5% on May 7, coinciding with Q1 results showing record contract backlog and improved gross margins.
Is Redwire a buy after the 57% rally?
RDW rose from $8.91 to $13.99 following the 1.5pp upward EPS revision and Q1 2026 results validating operational strength; the stock is up 57% since our screener detection on May 7.
What caused Redwire's stock surge?
A 1.5 percentage point upward revision to the forward EPS growth estimate (27.0% to 28.5%) on May 7, paired with Q1 2026 earnings showing record contract backlog, drove the 57% rally.
Why did NRGV stock jump in May 2026?
NRGV jumped 45.8% (from $4.21 to $6.14) after the company reported Q1 2026 results on May 5 validating its strategic shift to an Independent Power Producer model with a record $1.35B backlog, guiding gross margins from 20-25% to 60-80%.
Management reaffirmed 2026 revenue guidance of $225M-$300M and targets an EBITDA run rate exceeding $180M as backlog converts over 12-36 months.
NRGV EPS revision history → · Screener snapshot from 2026-05-06 →
FAQ: NRGV
Why did NRGV stock jump 45.8% in May 2026?
NRGV surged 45.8% after Q1 2026 results on May 5 showed a record $1.35B backlog and validated the transition from EPC to an IPP model, with gross margins expected to expand to 60-80% from 20-25%.
Is Energy Vault a buy after the rally?
NRGV climbed from $4.21 to $6.14 as the company pivots to an IPP model with 99%+ operational uptime and over 1 gigawatt of capacity under management, targeting $180M+ annual EBITDA run rate.
What caused Energy Vault's stock surge?
A strategic pivot to an Independent Power Producer model with record $1.35B backlog (80%+ tied to owned assets) drove the 45.8% surge, with management targeting gross margins of 60-80% versus 20-25% for prior EPC work.
Why did ARBE stock jump in May 2026?
ARBE jumped 43.8% (from $0.80 to $1.15) as the forward EPS growth estimate of 29.1% drew attention ahead of Q1 2026 results due May 28, with perception radar solutions for autonomous vehicles gaining focus.
The company announced the earnings date on May 12, setting up the catalyst our screener identified at $0.80 on May 10.
ARBE EPS revision history → · Screener snapshot from 2026-05-10 →
FAQ: ARBE
Why did ARBE stock jump 43.8% in May 2026?
ARBE surged 43.8% after our screener detected the stock at $0.80 on May 10 with a 29.1% forward EPS growth estimate, ahead of Q1 2026 results scheduled for May 28.
Is Arbe Robotics a buy after the rally?
ARBE climbed from $0.80 to $1.15 ahead of Q1 2026 earnings on May 28; the perception radar leader trades at an elevated 29.1% EPS growth estimate in the autonomous vehicle space.
What caused Arbe Robotics' stock surge?
A 43.8% surge from $0.80 to $1.15 occurred as the stock drew attention ahead of Q1 2026 results on May 28, with forward EPS growth estimated at 29.1% for the perception radar developer.
Why did LQDA stock jump in May 2026?
LQDA jumped 40.2% (from $42.30 to $59.30) after analysts raised forward EPS growth estimates from 92.2% to 95.5% on May 10, just ahead of Q1 2026 earnings on May 11 that showed YUTREPIA generating $129.9M in revenue and the third consecutive profitable quarter with $52.9M net income.
Management targets at least $1B in net revenue by 2027, with 25% growth in deep prescribers since February.
LQDA EPS revision history → · Screener snapshot from 2026-05-10 →
FAQ: LQDA
Why did LQDA stock jump 40.2% in May 2026?
LQDA surged 40.2% after the EPS growth estimate was revised to 95.5% on May 10, followed by Q1 earnings showing YUTREPIA sales of $129.9M and $52.9M net income, beating consensus on both top and bottom line.
Is Liquidia a buy after the rally?
LQDA rose from $42.30 to $59.30 following a 3.3pp upward EPS revision to 95.5% and Q1 beat with $132.9M revenue; management targets $1B revenue by 2027 with three consecutive profitable quarters.
What caused Liquidia's stock surge?
A 3.3 percentage point upward revision to the forward EPS growth estimate (92.2% to 95.5%) on May 10, reinforced by Q1 earnings showing adjusted EPS of $0.52 vs $0.37 expected and YUTREPIA exceeding a $0.5B annualized run rate.
Healthcare dominates this week's top movers with AGL's 193.5% surge and LQDA's 40.2% rally both fueled by earnings beats that justified high EPS growth estimates, while industrial and utility names like RDW and NRGV show strong revision-driven momentum as investors reward operational execution and margin expansion signals.
How We Identify These Stocks
We track daily changes in forward EPS estimates across thousands of US equities. When a stock's next-year earnings growth estimate is revised upward — confirmed by improvement in current-year estimates — it enters our watchlist. The stocks above were flagged on their detection dates and have since delivered the strongest price returns among all detected stocks.
Explore today's full screener →